Personal Data Protection Act

Etiqa Insurance respects your privacy and complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012).

Personal Data Protection Act

Data Protection and Privacy Statement

Individual personal data and privacy are important to Etiqa Insurance Pte. Ltd. (“Etiqa”), especially yours. As such, this document (“DPP Statement”) is to keep you informed of how Etiqa manages your personal data as required under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).  As this is of utmost importance to you and Etiqa, we would urge you to take a few minutes of your precious time to read this DPP Statement so that you will know and understand the purposes for collecting, using and disclosing your personal data by Etiqa.

You are to note that by submitting information to us through signing up for any products or services offered by us or communicating with our staff or representatives, you agree and provide consent to Etiqa, as well as their staff and/or representatives (collectively referred to herein “us”, “we” or “our”) to collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst them your Personal Data.  This also include disclosing such Personal Data to their authorised service providers, as well as relevant third parties.

This DPP Statement but does not intend to supersede or replace any other agreements / arrangements / consents you may have previously provided to Etiqa in respect of your Personal Data.  It is to supplement them instead.  In other words, your consent herein are additional to any rights which Etiqa already have to collect, use or disclose your personal data.

To ensure that this DPP Statement is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements, Etiqa may update this DPP Statement as and when needed. And subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms stated in this DPP Statement.

1. Personal Data

“Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This may include your name, NRIC or Passport Number or other identification number, telephone number(s), residential address, email address etc. which you have provided to Etiqa previously.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Etiqa will collect Personal Data through the following ways:

  • when you submit a proposal form or other forms relating to any of our products or services for yourself or a third party (e.g. spouse, children or parents);
  • when you interact with our staff or representatives via calls, letters, emails etc.;
  • when you use our online services e.g. Website*;
  • when you request to be included in a mailing list for our promotions and other initiatives;
  • when you provided additional Personal Data when requested by us;
  • when you submit a job application (staff or representative);
  • when we request for information or reference checks from third parties regarding your policy applications, claims or job applications, including but not limited to other insurers, hospitals, motor workshops, ex-employer and government authorities;

The above list is not an exhaustive list

* We do not collect Personal Data at our website automatically unless you provide such information or during login with your account credentials.

2.2 Kindly note that when you provide any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. spouse, children, parents), including and not limited to beneficiaries or as a life assured, it is deemed that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide their Personal Data to Etiqa for a specific purpose.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Etiqa collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • processing your policy or employment application(s);
  • attending to your queries and requests, including complaints and change of particulars;
  • providing products and services to you, including promotions that may be of interest to you;
  • administrative and business operations of Etiqa;
  • preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including and not limited to fraud and money-laundering;
  • assisting relevant authorities in law enforcement and investigations;
  • conducting market research for the purpose of developing and improving our products and services;
  • analyzing and managing risks;
  • complying with internal policies and procedures; and
  • compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations.

The above list is not an exhaustive list

3.2 If you have consented to receiving marketing or promotional information at your Singapore registered telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, messages or faxes), we will provide you with information on our products and services as and when they become available.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data collected for the above purposes may be provided to the following:

  • Etiqa Insurance’s holding company, Maybank;
  • Reinsurers and other third party service providers providing services to Etiqa, including and not limiting to telecommunications, information technology, processing, training, storage etc.;
  • surveyors, loss adjusters, investigators, motor workshops, hospitals or clinics in connection with the underwriting of policy risks or claims;
  • General Insurance Association Singapore;
  • Financial Industry Disputes Resolution Centre Ltd;
  • Beneficiaries, administrators of your estate, appointed executors and their professional advisers as stated in your will(s);
  • Etiqa’s appointed auditors and lawyers; and
  • Monetary Authority of Singapore and other government agencies;

The above list is not an exhaustive list

5. Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

5.1 If you would like to provide feedback relating to your Personal Data or Etiqa’s DPP Statement, please contact us at:

Email: DPP@etiqa.com.sg
Call: 63360477

or write in to:
Data Protection Officer
Etiqa Insurance Pte. Ltd.
1 Raffles Quay
#22-01 North Tower
Singapore 048583

If you:

Wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data by Etiqa; or
Would like to access and make corrections to your Personal Data records,
Kindly complete the forms below and send it to the above email address:

Marketing Consent Form
Marketing Withdrawal Form
PD Consent Form
PDPA Access Forms

5.2 Please be informed that if you withdraw your consent to any or all uses of your Personal Data (depending on the nature of the request), Etiqa may not be in a position or able to continue providing its products or services to you or administer any contractual relationship in place. This will inevitably result in the termination of any agreements or arrangement you have with us. And if it result in any breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, we shall reserve our legal rights and remedies in such events.

5.3 In the event that your personal data (e.g. being a beneficiary, appointed executor or as the life assured) is provided to us by the policy owner, you will not be allowed to access the data that is kept by us. You should contact the policy owner to liaise with us on your behalf instead.

6. Security of Your Personal Data

6.1 Reasonable steps and efforts are taken to protect Personal Data with Etiqa from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or similar risks.

6.2 Please note that when transacting online with us via the Internet, it is important that you take precautionary steps to protect your Personal Data too. This include changing your passwords frequently (with a combination of letters and numbers) and not disclosing it to any unauthorised person.

6.3 You are to note that Etiqa will not be liable for any damages resulting from any unauthorized and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

7. Use of Cookies

7.1 A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors’ preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

7.2 If you disabled the cookies, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

8. Governing Law

This DPP Statement and the use of this website by you shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.